Academic Awards

The C. Louis Smith Award

Named after former Political Science professor and Dean of the College, the C. Louis Smith Award is given annually to the most outstanding student in the Political Science program. Selection is made by the members of the faculty.

  • 2018 – Jay Callahan
  • 2017 – Matthew H. Young
  • 2016 – Matthew H. Young
  • 2015 – Kelly Grenier
  • 2014 – Lawamwe Muzima
  • 2013 – Sam Hawes
  • 2012 – Jamond Perry
  • 2011 – Sierra Merida
  • 2010 – Oliver Munyaradzi
  • 2009 – Breanna Trombley
  • 2008 – Kateryna Peremanova
  • 2007 – Airzola Cleaves
  • 2006 – William Gyude Moore
  • 2005 – Aisulu Masylkanova
  • 2004 – Izabela Luckiewicz
  • 2003 – Sarah F. Hooks
  • 2002 – Josh Stanton
  • 2001 – Irakli Khodeli
  • 2000 – Irakli Khodeli
  • 1999 – David Scott Bradley
  • 1998 – Druv Aditya Dhavan
  • 1997 – Shawn Travis Pinkston
  • 1996 – David Truman Cole
  • 1995 – Larry Thomas Swartz
  • 1994 – Stephanie Cateena Flanary
  • 1993 – Jeffrey Fay Pigott
  • 1992 – Mary Ann Roenker
  • 1990 – Rebecca Jane Kiser
  • 1989 – David Peeler
  • 1988 – Helen Louise Echols
  • 1987 – Manuel Vincente B. Alverado
  • 1986 – Adegboyega Adesina Somide
  • 1985 – Suzanne Lynn Peters
  • 1984 – Harold Stephen Robinson
  • 1982 – Alesia Amelia Wykle
  • 1981 – Joe Hurley
  • 1979 – Donna Lynn Morgan
  • 1977 – Ricky Lynn Dear
  • 1975 – Gordeau Bingham
  • 1974 – John Steven Sparkman

Department Labor Award Winners

  • 2018 – Seth M. Lewis
  • 2017 – Matthew H. Young
  • 2016 – Matthew H. Young
  • 2015 – Kimberly Ratcliff
  • 2014 – Kelly Grenier
  • 2013 – Jessica Ciccarelli
  • 2012 – Sam Hawes
  • 2011 – Sierra Merida
  • 2010 – Julie Potter
  • 2009 – John Bradley
  • 2008 – Martine Romy Bernard
  • 2007 – Anastasia Shegay
  • 2006 – Aisulu Masylkanova
  • 2005 – A.J. Schultz
  • 2004 – Caroline Payne

The Blanton Prize

Given annually to one graduating Senior, majoring in Political Science and/or History, for excellence in their fields and demonstration of “strong writing skills.”

  • 2018 – Osvaldo Flores (PSC)
  • 2016 – Katelyn Blair (PSC)
  • 2015 – Jennifer Lenoir (PSC)
  • 2014 – Chris Gill (PSC)
  • 2012 – Ismalia Ceesay (PSC)
  • 2011 – Courtenay Burns (PSC)
  • 2010 – Kristopher Brown (HIS)
  • 2019 – Ruslan Petrakiev (PSC)
  • 2008 – Martine Romy Bernard (PSC)
  • 2007 – Jason Peerce (HIS)
  • 2006 – Benjamin C. Ibershoff (PSC)
  • 2005 – Gregory P. Niel (HIS)
  • 2004 – Heather Barton (PSC)
  • 2003 – Emily Andrews (HIS)
  • 2002 – Kyle Fred French (HIS)

E. Taylor Parks Award

Similar to the Blanton Prize, the Parks Award goes to a graduating senior who has “demonstrated excellence in the fields of History and/or Political Science.” It is named for former chair of the two departments Dr. E. Taylor Parks and was established by Mr. E.R. Brann (’42).

  • 2017 – Tran Nguyen (Independent Major: Public Policy)
  • 2015 – Kimberly Ratcliff (PSC)
  • 2014 – Nathaniel Fouch (PSC)
  • 2013 – Valerie Erb (PSC)
  • 2012 – Catherine Beechie (HIS)
  • 2011 – Daniel Miller (HIS)
  • 2010 – Julie Potter (PSC)
  • 2009 –  Alix Heitzman (HIS)
  • 2008 – Maggie C. Park (HIS)
  • 2007 – Jeremy Wells (PSC)
  • 2006 – Joshua Powell (HIS)
  • 2005 – Caroline Payne (PSC)
  • 2004 – Joshua Miller (HIS)
  • 2003 – Aaron S. Housh (PSC)
  • 2002 – Johnathan H. Coffey (HIS)
  • 2001 – Irakli Khodeli (PSC)
  • 2000 – Brian Gartner (HIS)
  • 1999 – David Scott Bradley (PSC)
  • 1998 – James G. Viatoe (HIS)
  • 1997 – Steven Lamont Evans (PSC)

Channell Barbour Political Science Essay Award

This award is given to an African American Political Science major with Junior or Senior status and a minimum overall GPA of 3.5. The Award ended in 2010.

  • 2008 – Martine Romy Bernard
  • 2006 – Airzola Cleaves

Helen Brann Scholarship in the Social Sciences

This award went to students in the social sciences who have demonstrated “outstanding character and financial need as well as an outstanding ability in their chosen field.” The award ended in 2004.

  • 2004 – Andrea Faulkner
  • 2003 – Novruz Bashirov
  • 2002 – Amy Rebecca Swanson
  • 2001 – Terry Albury
  • 2009 – Lina Stulpinate
  • 1999 – Jeremy Todd Smith
  • 1998 – Prakash Shiahi
  • 1997  – Steven Lamont Evans (PSC)
  • 1996 – David Truman Cole (PSC)
  • 1995 – Debra Bruce
  • 1994 – Larry Thomas Swartz (PSC)
  • 1993 – Juliana Renault Pradez de Faria (PSC)
  • 1992 – Millicent Lane (PSC)
  • 1991 – Shelia Lane Buzzard (PSC)
  • 1990 – Ruby Robin Miller
  • 1989 – Paul Harrison White
  • 1988 – Markus Edward Bays
  • 1987 – Billy Burnett Brackett
  • 1986 – Michael Peter Bobic (PSC)
  • 1985 – Peggy Lynn Farley

Albert G. Weidler Memorial Scholarship in Social Studies

Awarded annually for excellence in the study of economics, business administration, history, sociology, psychology, and political science.

  • 2018 – Jay Callahan, Micah Egana, and Minashsha Lamisa
  • 2017 – Tran Nguyen, Kaylee Ramer, Malcolm Ethan Johnson
  • 2016 – Shelby Cansler, Kenneth Madden
  • 2013 – Yuta Katsumi, Daniel Brasa, Samuel Tincher, Lwamwe Muzima, Kendale Seth
  • 2012 – Jamond Perry, Raven Weaver, Trung “Alex” Huynh
  • 2011 – Carla Bell
  • 2010 – Oliver Munyaradzi, Megan Rogers, Kim Nguyen
  • 2009 – Alix Heitzman, Stephanie Mathies, Breanna Trombley
  • 2008 – Tian X. Wei, Rosanna Green
  • 2007 – De-Ann Watkins
  • 2005 – Jennifer Kilkus
  • 2004 – Izabela Luciewicz
  • 2003 – Kirk Aaron Amick, Amber Marie Robinson
  • 2002 – Amy Rebecca Smith