2022 RCASS Schedule

PresentersSession TitleTimeRoom
SUNDAY, APRIL 24
Registration3-7pm
MONDAY, APRIL 25
Breakfast and Registration7-8:30amGreat Hall
Welcome and Blessing8:30-9:45amMain Ballroom
OPENING PLENARY
Jimmy Wayne
The Power of One8-9:45amMain Ballroom
Break9:45-10am
Megan Grothman, Global Partnerships Manager, ASU Prep DigitalBuilding Capacity to Support College Pathways: How Local Schools Leverage Tech-supported Partnerships10-11amSalt River 2
Tracy Bame – Freeport-McMoRan, Inc.Working Together: Corporate/Rural Community Partnerships10-11 am Salt River 3
Higher Education Consultant Dr. Matt Newlin and Dr. Leslie Daugherty, Education Designer, Education Design LabCentering Rural Learner Voices: Strategies to Increase Access and Completion10-11am Salt River 6
Eef Fontanez, Social Emotional Learning Specialist with Central KY Educational CooperativeWhere are the bathrooms? Using SEL strategies to help answer questions when working with LGBTQIA+ students10-11am Salt River 7
L. Rochelle Garrett, Director of Programs, Partners for Education at Berea College, and Grace McKenzie, Associate Director of Family Partnerships, Partners for EducationBuilding Organizational Trust for Family Engagement in Rural Schools10-11amSalt River 8
Break11-11:15am
MorraLee Keller, Senior Director of Strategic Programming, National College Attainment Network, and Raymond AlQaisi, Senior Manager of Policy and Advocacy, National College Attainment Network Policy & Practices Priorities for College Access11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 1
Kalman Mannis, Project Director for Rural Activation and Innovation Network, Arizona Science Center, and Beth Nickel, Chief Learning Officer, Arizona Science CenterPlace-Based STEM Ecosystem Development in Rural and Remote Communities11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 2
Moderator: Paul D. Daugherty, President & CEO, Philanthropy West Virginia

Panelists:
Stephanie Hyre, Chair of the Education Funders Affinity Group and Chief Program Officer for The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Adam Sanders, Chair of Philanthropy WV’s Board of Directors and President/Trustee of the Roy & Gwen Steeley Foundation
Dr. Chris Treadway, Vice-Chancellor for the WV Community & Technical College System
Dr. Randall Brumfield, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs for the WV Higher Education Policy Commission/WV Community & Technical College System
Leveraging Collaborative Impact & Workforce Readiness11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 6
Lori Stofft, Vice President of Advancement and Executive Director of AWC Foundation, Arizona Western CollegeA Community Comes Together: Building a College Going Culture in Rural Arizona11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 3
Tyronna Hooker (Alamance Achieves), Lexy Roberts (Alamance Achieves), Sylvia Ellington (Alamance Achieves), Lucia Lozano Robledo (Alamance Achieves) and Ebony Pinnix (Community Member)Re-Imagining Community Engagement with a Co-Development Community Voice Project11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 7
Malcolm Davis, SouthArts 2021 Emerging Traditional Artist Grant Recipient and Lead for America American Connection Corps FellowUtilizing the Arts to Support Youth11:15am-12:15pmSalt River 8
LUNCH PLENARY
Coach Raul Mendoza
Basketball or Nothing12:15-1:45pmMain Ballroom
Break1:45-2pm
Emily Jeffries, Director of Government Relations, National Council for Community and Education Partnerships, and Angelica Vialpando, Senior Vice President, Program and Professional Development, Council for Opportunity in EducationFederal Funding that Supports College Access and Success2-3pmSalt River 1
Megan Dales, Program Manager, College Knowing & Going CRT Project, Education Forward Arizona, and Shayne Johnson, Project Coordinator, AdviseAZ AmeriCorps Program, Education Forward ArizonaAdviseAZ: Near-Peer College Advising in Arizona Rural Communities2-3pmSalt River 2
Glen Lineberry, Director, Arizona Student Opportunity CollaborativeLeveraging Assets in Place to Serve Rural Students: Arizona Student Opportunity Collaborative2-3pmSalt River 3
Facilitator: Miriam Swords Kalk, Senior Education Designer, Education Design LabDesigning for Learner Engagement: An Actionable Framework for Supporting Learners’ Persistence, Goal Attainment, and Well-Being 2-3pmSalt River 6
Evette Becker, Project Manager, Evolving the Application, Common App, and JT Byrne, Solutions Center Analyst, Common AppExpanding College Access through Community, Insight, and Joy2-3pmSalt River 7
William Herald, Vice President of Programs, rootEd AlliancerootEd 2.0: Increasing Rural Postsecondary Access through Public Funding and Partnerships2-3pmSalt River 8
Break3-3:15pm
Co-Facilitators: Celesta Riffe, Kristen Sutherland and Sara White, Partners for Education; Jasmine Dean and Daniel Fa’asasa Pula, GEAR UP ArizonaEmergent Learning for College Access Professionals3:15-5pmSalt River 1
Sherri Wilson, Director of Training and Engagement, NAFSCE Reframing Community Engagement3:15-5pmSalt River 2
Lisa Hackett, Deputy Director, Children’s Aid National Center for Community Schools, and Melanie Rodriguez, Client Engagement Associate, Children’s Aid National Center for Community SchoolsEvery School a Community School3:15-5pmSalt River 3
Author and Education Advocate Hasan Davis and Christian Moore, Founder of the Why Try ProgramPractical Strategies for Helping Students Develop Resilience3:15-5pmMain Ballroom
Katie Basham, Director of Rural Katie Basham, Director of Rural Impact, Partners for Education at Berea College, and Monroe Nichols, Director of Network Growth, StriveTogetherHow a Cradle-to-Career Approach Can Support Equitable Outcomes for Rural Students3:15-5pmSalt River 7
Education Design Lab Presenters/Design Team:
Dr. Leslie Daugherty, Senior Education Designer
Miriam Swords Kalk, Senior Education Designer
Maureen Isimbi, Assistant Education Designer
How Might We…3:15-5pmSalt River 8
Networking5-6pmExhibitors Hall
TUESDAY, APRIL 26
Breakfast and Mini-Sessions7:8:30amVarious
Megan Grothman, Global Partnerships Manager, ASU Prep Digital, and Mary O’Malley, Director of Arizona Collaboratives, ASU Prep DigitalASU Prep Digital Programs and Partnership Opportunities7:15-8:15amSalt River 2
Joshua Sneideman, VP Learning Blade, Learning BladeComputer Science and Coding Made Easy for Rural Schools7:15-8:15amSalt River 3
Pareesa Schulte, Education Technology Consultant, Texas Instruments Accelerate Learning with Student Camps7:15-8:15amSalt River 6
Alice Anne Bailey, Director, Go AllianceIncrease Your Postsecondary Access and Success7:15-8:15amSalt River 7
Dr. Joseph Goins, Owner/CEO, NS4edExtending Equity into the Digital Workplace7:15-8:15amSalt River 8
PLENARY
Geoff Canada, Founder of the Harlem Children's Zone
8:30-9:30amMain Ballroom
Break9:30-9:45am
Melissa Sadorf, National Rural Education Association President-elect and Superintendent of Stanfield (AZ)USD; Sean Rickert, Superintendent of Pima USD and Executive Board Member of the Arizona Rural Schools Association; and John White, Consultant/Former Deputy Assistant Secretary for Rural Outreach, U.S. Department of Education, JLW Communications LLCThe Future of Rural Schools & Communities: Policy, Innovation, and Growth9:45-10:45amSalt River 1
Lauren Miller, Ask Benji Outreach Coordinator, Education Forward Arizona, and Erin Chastain, Director, Student Initiatives, Arizona State UniversityRobot Rising: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence is Changing FAFSA Completion in Arizona9:45-10:45amSalt River 3
Moderator: Dr. Leslie Daugherty, Senior Education Designer, Education Design Lab with Panelists: Marcie Moore, Dean of Business and Engineering, Zane State College; Mary Stephenson, Director of Early College Programs, College of Eastern Idaho; and George Bilokonsky, Dean of Engineering, Business, Technology, and Workforce, Washington State Community CollegeBRIDGES Rural: Using a Human-Centered Design Approach to Build Capacity and Economic Agility for Rural Learners9:45-10:45amSalt River 6
Dr. Marjorie Campo Ringler, Professor and Chair, Department of Educational Leadership, East Carolina University; Dr. Kathy Spencer, East Carolina University; and Kevin Smith, Associate Superintendent, Duplin County SchoolsFORCE: A unique partnership to improve student achievement in rural North Carolina9:45-10:45amSalt River 7
Faith Steele, Outreach and Education Librarian, National Network of Libraries of MedicineImproving Health Literacy9:45-10:45amSalt River 8
Break10:45-11am
Monroe Nichols, Director of Policy and Partnerships, StriveTogetherBuilding a Place-Based Policy Agenda11am-NoonSalt River 1
Carolyn Heflin, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Bering Strait School District, and Alex Bernard, GEAR UP Program Coordinator, Lower Kukskokwim School DistrictGEAR UP in Rural Alaska11am-NoonSalt River 2
Perry County (Ky.) Schools Superintendent Jonathan Jett and Mike Hogg, Partners for Education COO"Yes, ... And" thinking about SEL. Let's meet them where they are.11am-NoonSalt River 3
Linda Hampton, Managing Director, Program Partnerships, Save the ChildrenRural Impact of Career Pathways and Workforce Development11am-NoonSalt River 7
Darryl Lester, Founder and CEO, Institute for Building Communities by Design; Jenna Meglen, Associate Director of Planning and Policy, Partners for Education at Berea College; and Becky Phelps, Program Manager of Knowledge Development, Partners for Education.Growing Your Own: Accelerating College and Career Success through Talent Development11am-NoonSalt River 8
LUNCH PLENARY
Moderator: Madison Conrad, Senior Program Manager, Lead for America

American Connection Corps Fellows: Carly Fitz, Perry County, Ohio; Hosea Born, Hope, Arkansas; and Oliver Borchers-Williams, Southeast Nebraska
Youth Voices: Returning to Rural after College to Serve and LeadNoon-1:30pmMain Ballroom
Break1:30-1:45pm
Josh Davis, Vice President of Policy and Partnerships, StriveTogether Shaping the Rural Agenda1:45-2:45pmSalt River 1
Angie Smajstrla, Regional Membership Manager, The NROC Project, and Dr. Rosslyn Knight, District Director, Developmental Education | Academic Affairs, Maricopa Community College DistrictIncreasing College Success Among Nontraditional Students of Color1:45-2:45pmSalt River 2
Dr. Christopher Baldwin, Senior Fellow, National Center for Inquiry and ImprovementHelping Rural Community Colleges Adjust to a Post-COVID World1:45-2:45pmSalt River 3
Aarron Dupuis, Community Relations Coordinator, Campus Compact for New Hampshire, and Stephanie Lesperance, Chief Strategy Officer, Campus Compact for New HampshireAmeriCorps and GEAR UP: A Match Made in Heaven1:45-2:45pmSalt River 6
Myriam Springuel, Director of the Myriam Springuel, Director of the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service and Smithsonian AffiliationsWater/Ways: Water Matters in Rural Places1:45-2:45pmSalt River 8
Break2:45-3pm
PLENARY
Sarah Eagle Heart, Emmy award- winning storyteller and co-CEO of the Indigenous women-led Return to the Heart Foundation
Reconnecting in a Time of Disconnection3-3:50pmMain Ballroom
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27
Convenors: Dreama Gentry, Partners for Rural Impact, and Kirstin Yeado, Ascendium

Facilitators: Dr. Leslie Daugherty, Education Designer, Education Design Lab; Higher Education Consultant Dr. Matt Newlin; Miriam Swords Kalk, Senior Education Designer, Education Design Lab; and YOU!
Collectively Designing a Meaningful Community of Practice that Seamlessly Supports Rural Students from Access, to Success, to Workforce8:30-11amQuail F
Amon Couch, Director of Programs, Partners for Education; Beth Dotson Brown, Project Director, FSCS-Berea; Mike Hogg, Partners for Education COO; Jennie Pollard, Associate Director of Programs, Partners for Education; and Robert Roark, Project Director, FSCS-LeslieDesigning and Sustaining Effective Rural Community Schools8:30-11amQuail E