Council & Committee Membership List, 2019-2020

The latest version of the Council and Committee Membership List for 2019-2020 is available here.

Council and Committee Members, 2019-2020   
(as of September 25, 2019)


Executive Council
Javier Clavere(21) At-large, Chair, General Faculty Member
Monica Jones(20) At-large, Past Chair, General Faculty Member
Dan Huck(22) At-large, Chair-Elect, General Faculty Member
Tim Jordan(21) At-large, General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Connie Lamb(21) At-large, College Faculty Member
Sam ColeStaff Forum Co-Chair
Mary ParrAcademic Program Council Chair
Collis RobinsonLabor Program Council Chair
Shannon PhelpsStudent Life Council Chair
Mary Robert GarrettFaculty Status Council Designee
_________________Strategic Planning Council Co-Chair
Lyle RoelofsPresident
Linda Strong-LeekVice President-level Designee
Ishara NanayakkaraRepresentative of Executive Committee of Student Government Association


Awards Committee
Scott Heggen(21) College Faculty Member
Verlaine McDonald(20) College Faculty Member
Loretta Reynolds(22 General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Stephany Blaney(20) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty); Chairperson
Scott JenkinsBoard of Trustees Member
Sherry ThieleEx Officio, Non-voting; Representative of the President's Office
Linda Strong-LeekEx Officio, Non-voting; Academic Vice President and Dean of the Faculty
Ashley CochraneEx Officio, Non-voting; Representative of CELTS
Dostonbek ToirovStudent Representative


Committee for Socially Responsible Investing
Nancy Sowers(21) College Faculty Assembly Member
Jacob Dickerson(22) College Faculty Assembly Member
Christopher Miller(20) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Johauna Gosney(22) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty); Chairperson
_______________(22) Berea College Graduate Appointed by Executive Council
_______________(21) Berea College Graduate Appointed by Executive Council
Talin RoweStudent Representative
Bernard NdayshimiyeStudent Representative


Sustainability Committee
Nancy GiftCompton Chair in Sustainability (ex officio); Co-Chair
Joan PaulySustainability Coordinator (ex officio); Co-Chair
Gary Mahoney(21) College Faculty Member
Jacci Boggs(20) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Derrick SingletonVice President for Operations and Sustainability (ex officio)
Eirini SymeonidouStudent Representative
Jacey GroomsStudent Representative


Faculty Assemblies Chairperson
Mike Berheide(Fall 2019), Appointed by Executive Council, College and/or General Faculty Member


Faculty Secretary
Jason Cohen(20), Appointed by Executive Council, College and/or General Faculty Member


Parliamentarian
Carol Kirby(20), Appointed by Executive Council, College and/or General Faculty Member


Academic Program Council
Kristen Barnard(21) Division I, College Faculty Member
Mary Parr(20) Division II, College Faculty Member ; Chairperson, EC Representative
A. J. Mortara(21) Division III, College Faculty Member
Jianfen Wang(22) Division IV, College Faculty Member
Lauren McKee(20) Division V, College Faculty Member
Maggie Robillard(22) Division VI, College Faculty Member
Judy GinterRegistrar (ex officio)
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)
Matt SaderholmDean of Faculty (ex officio)
Sarah LindquistStudent Representative


Athletic Affairs Committee
Roy Scudder-Davis(22), College Faculty Member
Chris Thomas(20), General Faculty Member (non-College Faculty)
Lori Myers-Steele(22) Faculty Athletic Representative – Appointed by Administrative Committee
Ryan HessAthletics Director (ex officio); non-voting
Briana LanhamStudent Representative, Female
Michael MalpartidaStudent Representative, Male


Committee on General Education
Nancy Sowers(Fall 2019) Appointed GSTR 110 Course Coordinator
Jill BoumaAppointed GSTR 210 Course Coordinator
Jose Pimienta-BeyAppointed GSTR 310 Course Coordinator
Dan HuckAppointed GSTR 410 Course Coordinator
Megan HoffmanAppointed GSTR 332 Course Coordinator
Amanda PeachAppointed Perspectives, Practical Reasoning, ALE Course Coordinator
Stephanie WoodieAppointed WELL Course Coordinator; Chairperson
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)
_______________Student Representative


Convocation Committee
Jianfen Wang(20) College Faculty Member
Lindsay Clavere(22) College Faculty Member
Kim Brown(21), General Faculty Member (non-College Faculty Member)
Thomas AhrensConvocations Coordinator (ex officio)
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success or designee from COGE (ex officio)
Peter SoukupStudent Representative
_______________Student Representative


Student Admissions and Academic Standing Committee
Jose Pimienta-Bey(22), Division VI, College Faculty Member
Suzanne Birner(21), Division I, College Faculty Member
Jeanne Hoch(22), Division IV, College Faculty Member
Jim Butler(20), Division V, College Faculty Member
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)
Chris LakesCoordinator of First Year Programs (ex officio)
Theresa LowderDirector of Financial Aid (ex officio, non-voting)
Alexyss LindseyStudent Representative


Teacher Preparation Accountability Committee
Michelle Thornton Adler(22), (from Department with Teacher Ed. Curricula)
Kristen Barnard(22), (from Department with Teacher Ed. Curricula)
Troy Messina(21), (from Department with Teacher Ed. Curricula)
Anes Kovacevic(20), (from Department with Teacher Ed. Curricula)
Nicholas HartlepEducation Department Chair or designee (ex officio)
Maggie Robillard(20), Education Department appointee, (ex officio)
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)
Julia AppleSchool Teacher, Elementary (ex officio)
_______________School Teacher, Middle Grades (ex officio)
Josh WoodwardSchool Teacher, High School (ex officio)
Paula JohnsonSchool Administrator (ex officio)
Caroline HeberleStudent Representative, Elementary Education
Jacob BoshearsStudent Representative, Secondary Education


Faculty Status Council
Mary Robert Garrett(20), Division I, College Faculty Member, tenured, EC Rep
Sarah Hall(22), Division II, College Faculty Member, tenured
Andrea Woodward(22), Division III, College Faculty Member, tenured
John Carlevale(20), Division IV, College Faculty Member, tenured; Chairperson
Eileen McKiernan Gonzalez (22), Division V, College Faculty Member, tenured
_________________(21), Division VI, College Faculty Member, tenured
Gordon Gray(21), At-Large, College Faculty Member, tenured
Matt SaderholmDean of Faculty (ex officio)


Alternate Pool:Larry Gratton, Division I, (20)
Gary Mahoney, Division II (20)
Caryn Vazzana, Division II, (22)
Wendy Williams, Division III, (21)
Neil Mecham, Division III (22)
Verlaine McDonald , Division IV (20)
Dwayne Mack, Division V, (20)
Jose Pimienta-Bey, Division VI, (20)


Labor Program Council
Cindy McGaha(22 Working Supervisor/Mentor; College Faculty member ; Chairperson, EC Rep.
Sharyn Mitchell(20) Working Supervisor/Mentor; General Faculty (Non-College Faculty) member, non-exempt classification
Ryan Hess(21) Working Supervisor/Mentor; General Faculty (Non-College Faculty) member, exempt classification
Collis RobinsonInvolved with Allocation of Student Labor Positions
Rosanna NapoleonFrom Labor Office Who is Responsible for Training and Assessment Within the Labor Program
Sheri GordonFrom Human Resources Who Provides Training for Labor & Other Supervisors
Sylvia AsanteDean of Labor (ex officio)
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)
Rebekah Renner
Student Representative
Jon LudwigStudent Representative




Strategic Planning Council
Dawn Anderson(21) At-large; Co-Chair; College Faculty Member;
Adanma Barton(20) At-large; Past Co-Chair; College Faculty Member
Volker Grzimek(22) At-large; Co-Chair-Elect; College Faculty Member
Dee Hill-Zuganelli(20) At-large; College Faculty Member
Lori McKeel(20) At-large; Non-College Faculty Member
Beth Brown(22) At-large; Non-College Faculty Member
Steve Albritton(22) At-large; Non-College Faculty Member
Judith Weckman(21) At-large; Non-College Faculty Member
Jessica Pena(21) Appointed by Executive Council
Jean Cupidon(22) Appointed by Executive Council
Linda Strong-LeekProvost, (ex officio)
Lyle Roelofs President; Co-Chair; (ex officio)
Channell BarbourVice President for Labor and Student Life, (ex officio)
Kortney HalliburtonStudent Representative
Chase DennyStudent Representative


Student Life Council
Abbie Darst(22) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Neil Douglas(21) College Faculty Assembly Member
Chris Lakes(20) General Faculty Member (Non-College Faculty)
Shannon Phelps(20) College Faculty Assembly Member; Chairperson; EC Rep.
Channell BarbourVice President for Labor and Student Life (ex officio)
Brady WillisStudent Representative
Ishara NanayakkaraSGA President (or another elected officer designated by the SGA President)


Other Standing Committees and Positions


Campus Conduct Hearing Board*
Chris Lakes(20), Student Life Council Representative
Nashwa Cahill(24), College Faculty Member
Jeff Richey(22), College Faculty Member
Rob Smith(22), College Faculty Member
Anes Kovacevic(20), College Faculty Member
Teri Thesing(24), College Faculty Member
Jenna Zimmerman(20), Staff Member (Non-College Faculty)
Lisa Rosenbarker(23), Staff Member (Non-College Faculty)
Keith Bullock(20), Staff Member (Non-College Faculty)
Alane Poff(22), Staff Member (Non-College Faculty)
Ryan Hess(22), Staff Member (Non-College Faculty)
Hudson FordStudent Representative
Jordan TuckerStudent Representative
Kemo JammehStudent Representative
Sarah ShaikhStudent Representative


*This Hearing Board may also draw students from the Judicial-Board Student Chairs for hearings.


Faculty Appeals Committee
Verlaine McDonald(22)
Kevin Gardner(20)
Ed McCormack(20)
Jill Bouma(21)
Jim Butler(20)




Faculty Liaison to the Board of Trustees
Megan Hoffman(20)


Staff Liaison to the Board of Trustees
Kristin Dalessio(21)


Student Government Association Faculty Representatives
John Heyrman(22)
Quinn Baptiste(21)


Staff Forum Co-Chairs
Sheri GordonExempt, Term ends December 31, 2021
Sam ColeNon-Exempt, Term ends October 31, 2020, EC Rep.


Ad Hoc Committees, Teams, or Task Forces
Formed by the Executive Council


Since these committees are operating within the shared governance system, members of these committees are members of the General Faculty Assembly by virtue of their committee service.


(None)


Committees of the Administration


Since these committees are not in the shared governance system (i.e., under the Executive Council), members of these committees are not members of the General Faculty Assembly by virtue of their committee service. There are two exceptions to this-the elected members of the Budget Committee and the elected members of the Accessibility Advisory Committee will be members of the General Faculty Assembly by virtue of their service on this committee.
Accessibility Advisory Committee
Joslyn GloverADA Coordinator, ex officio and Co-Chair
Lisa LadanyiDirector of Disability and Accessibility Services, ex officio and Co-Chair
Linda Strong-LeekVice President for Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio
Albert ConleyInterim Chief Information Officer, ex officio
Jeff ReedFacilities Management Representative, ex officio
Elaine AdamsStudent Life Representative, ex officio
Zach ThompsonWeb Team Representative, ex officio
Rachel Roberts-LakesStrategic Initiatives Representative, ex officio
Steve LawsonAssociate Vice President of Human Resources, ex officio
Heather JohnsonAppointed by the Administrative Committee
Mark Mahoney(22) College Faculty Member (Elected)
Broughton Anderson(20) College Faculty Member (Elected)
Collis Robinson(21) General Faculty Member (non-College Faculty Member) (Elected)
Madison StewartStudent Representative


Administrative Committee
Lyle Roelofs(ex officio), Chairperson
Jeff Amburgey(ex officio)
Sylvia Asante(ex officio)
Matt Saderholm(ex officio)
Channell Barbour(ex officio)
Albert Conley(ex officio)
Bernadine Douglas(ex officio)
Derrick Singleton(ex officio)
Linda Strong-Leek(ex officio)
Teri Thompson(ex officio)


Benefits Committee
Theresa Lowder(22), Elected member of Budget Committee
Jackie Collier(20), Elected member of Budget Committee
Ron Rosen(21), Elected member of Budget Committee
Joslyn Glover(20),Representative selected by Staff Forum


Budget Committee
Lyle Roelofs
(ex officio); Chairperson
Jeff Amburgey
(ex officio)
Sylvia Asante(ex officio)
Matt Saderholm(ex officio)
Channell Barbour(ex officio)
Albert Conley(ex officio)
Bernadine Douglas(ex officio)
Derrick Singleton(ex officio)
Linda Strong-Leek(ex officio)
Teri Thompson(ex officio)
Theresa Lowder(22) (Elected)
Jackie Collier(20) (Elected)
Ron Rosen(21) (Elected)


Division Council
Tracy Hodge(24); Division I
Nancy Gift(21); Division II
Jackie Burnside(21); Division III
Carol deRosset(23); Division IV
Lisa Kriner(22); Division V
Althea Webb(22); Division VI
Matt SaderholmDean of Faculty (ex officio); Chairperson
Scott SteeleAssociate Vice President and Dean of Curriculum and Student Success (ex officio)


Enrollment Policies Committee
Linda Strong-Leek(ex officio); Chairperson
Channell Barbour(ex officio)
Judy Ginter(ex officio)
Luke Hodson(ex officio)
Chris Lakes(ex officio)
Sylvia Asante(ex officio)
Scott Steele(ex officio)
Judith Weckman(ex officio; non-voting)


Institutional Review Board
Linda Strong-LeekInstitutional Officer
Keith LongCommunity Member
Rob SmithChairperson
Broughton Anderson(Humanities)
Heather DufourMember
Dee Hill-ZuganelliMember
Troy Messina(Sciences)
Judith WeckmanMember


Safety Committee
Derrick SingletonVice President for Operations and Sustainability or designee (ex officio)
Mike MorrisOccupational Health & Safety Manager (ex officio)
Leslie KaylorDirector of Regulatory Affairs (ex officio); Chairperson
Eric DavisDesignee, Public Safety
Shane WilkersonDirector of Facilities Management (ex officio)
Steve LawsonAssociate Vice President of Human Resources (ex officio)
David McHargueDirector of Dining Services
Gus GerassimidesDesignee, Student Life
Chris RobbinsDesignee, Student Crafts
Andrew OlesDesignee, College Farm
Andrew GarrettChemistry Lab
Mark MahoneyCollege Faculty Member
Jeff ReedGeneral Faculty Meeting
Courtney GibbsStudent Representative