Chemistry Labor Program

The chemistry labor program is essential to the education program in our department. We normally hire nine students on 10-12 hour and six students on 15 hour primary contracts and another five are hired for secondary 0-5 hour contracts. Each year we select one worker as our student manager who helps coordinate duties and generally organize the other workers. Required duties include doing chemical preparation for the various general, organic, and analytical laboratories. Grading homework, quizzes, and laboratory notebooks for these same classes. Our teaching assistants also are instrumental in our tutoring program that runs on Sunday afternoon from 3-5 and Monday-Thursday evenings from 7-9.

Chemistry Laboratory Checklist

Teaching Assistants

  • Clara Reasoner (15hr WLS5) – Head Teaching Associate
  • Adam Kinyua (15hr WLS5) – Head of Chemical Hygiene
  • Sarah Shaikh (15hr WLS4) – Teaching Associate
  • Chipo Kambarami (15hr WLS4) – Teaching Associate
  • Ke’shay Sampson (15hr, WLS4) – Teaching Associate
  • Valeria Bellido Campos (15hr WLS4) – Teaching Associate
  • Rodrigo Alcaraz Bogado (10hr WLS3) – Teaching Assistant
  • Khadra Mohamed (10hr WLS3) – Teaching Assistant
  • Tenzin Wangmo (15hr WLS3) – Teaching Assistant
  • Younos Gad (10hr WLS3) – Teaching Assistant
  • Ala Qasem (10hr, WLS3) – Chemical Hygiene Assistant

Virtual Teaching Assistants

  • Imaru Agholor (10hr WLS4) – Teaching Associate
  • Garrett Combs (15hr, WLS4) – Virtual Teaching Associate
  • Saralisa Jackson (10hr WLS4) – Virtual Teaching Associate
  • Hannah Jackson (10hr WLS4) – Virtual Teaching Associate

Teaching Assistants

  • Kamila Nurmakova – Head Teaching Assistant – 15 hours 
  • Nyasha Gombami – 15 hours 
  • Clara Reasoner – 15 hours 
  • Imaru Agholor – 10 hours 
  • Sharman Sugumaran – 10 hours 
  • Sergio Axel Perez Cruz – 10 hours (Fall only, graduating December 2019) 
  • Luis Salazar Guzman – 10 hours (Fall only, graduating December 2019) 
  • Sarah Shaikh – 15 hours 
  • Chipo Kambarami – 10 hours 
  • Hannah Jackson – 10 hours 
  • Ke’Shay Sampson – 10 hours 
  • Saralisa Jackson – 10 hours (Spring only), 0-5 hours (Fall only) 
  • Garrett Combs – 10 hours (Spring only) 
  • Tessa Grant – 10 hours (Spring only) 
  • Patrick Dunn – 10 hours (Spring only) 
  • Valeria Bellido Campos – 10 hours (Spring only) 
  • Yogesh Budhathoki – 0-5 hours 
  • Zackary Boothe – Head of Chemical Hygiene – 15 hours – (Fall only, Graduating December 2019) 
  • Adam Kinyua – Head of Chemical Hygiene – 15 hours 
  • Zach Scott – 10 hours – GEO 
  • Julia Gabbard – 0-5 hours – GEO 

Teaching Assistants

  • Kateryna Nabukhotna – Head Teaching Assistant – 15 hours 
  • Favour Akabogu – 15 hours 
  • Kamila Nurmakova – 15 hours 
  • Clara Reasoner – 15 hours 
  • Nyasha Gombami – 12 hours 
  • Sarah Tabor – 10 hours – Graduating December 2018 
  • Chris James – 10 hours (replacing Sarah T) – Spring 2018 
  • Levi Blevins – 10 hours – Graduating December 2018 
  • Sean Gillette – 10 hours (replacing Levi Blevins) – Spring 2018 
  • Beau Schweitzer – 10 hours 
  • Luis Gonzalez Anguiar – 10 hours 
  • Luis Salazar Guzman – 10 hours 
  • Mario Chavarria – 10 hours 
  • Sharman Sugumaran – 10 hours 
  • Imaru Agholor – 10 hours 
  • Megan Grey – 0-5 hours 
  • Abigail Whitaker – 0-5 hours 
  • Adam Kinyua – 0-5 hours 
  • Sarah Shaikh – 0-5 hours – Spring 2018 
  • Axel Perez – 0-5 hours – Fall 2018 – 10 hours (replacing Zachary B in TA position) 
  • Ben Quesada – Head of Chemical Hygiene – 15 hours – Graduating December 2018 
  • Zackary Boothe – 10 hours – Fall 2018 – 15 Hours (replacing Ben Q) – Spring 2018 
  • Aden Hoover – Chemical Hygiene – 10 hours – Leave of absence Fall 2018 
  • Temtsel-Och Ulziisaikhan – Chemical Hygiene – 10 hours (replacing Aden H) – Spring 2018 
  • Julia Gabbard – 0-5 hours – Geology – Spring 2018 
  • Zach Scott – 0-5 hours – Geology – Spring 2018 
  • Sierra Crowe – 0-5 hours – Geology – Spring 2018 

Teaching Assistants

  • Seth Reasoner – Head Teaching Assistant – 15 hours 
  • Tomas Flores – 12 hours 
  • Marco Santos – 12 hours 
  • Levi Blevins – 12 hours 
  • Kamila Nurmakova – 12 hours 
  • Sarah Tabor – 20 hours (counts as 10) 
  • Luis Salazar Guzman – 10 hours 
  • Favour Akabogu – 10 hours 
  • Zackary Boothe – 10 hours 
  • Kateryna Nabukhotna – 10 hours 
  • Luis Gonzalez Anguiar – 10 hours 
  • Mario Chavarria – 10 hours 
  • Nyasha Gombami – 10 hours 
  • Clara Reasoner – 10 hours 
  • Ben Quesada – 0-5 hours 
  • Megan Grey – 0-5 hours 
  • Axel Perez – 0-5 hours 

Teaching Assistants

  • Maria (Selena) Ledesma-Alonso – Head Teaching Assistant 
  • Seth Reasoner 
  • Jonah Rector 
  • Tomas Flores 
  • Christinia Patel 
  • Marco Santos 
  • Tiana Moorer 
  • Luis Salazar Guzman 
  • Favour Akabogu 
  • Zackary Boothe 
  • Kateryna Nabukhotna 
  • Luis Gonzalez Anguiar 
  • Kyaw Hpone Myint 
  • Christian Leming 
  • Sarah Tabor 
  • Levi Blevins 

Teaching Assistants

  • Andrew Norris – Head Teaching Assistant
  • Anthony Boateng
  • Kamamilah Wilson
  • Phyo Phyo Zin
  • Maria (Selena) Ledesma-Alonso
  • Christian Leming
  • Seth Reasoner
  • Dorothy Coe
  • Lyndsey Barker
  • Kyaw Hpone Myint
  • Jonah Rector
  • Job Limo
  • Tomas Flores
  • Christinia Patel
  • Tatiana Mikhailova
  • Cheyenne Haynes

Teaching Assistants

  • Garrett Cairo – Head Teaching Assistant
  • Pyae Phyo
  • Courtney Howard
  • Michael McCann
  • Travis Clay
  • Mikiyas Assefa
  • Kathryn Dunn
  • Christina Kolsto
  • Lyndsey Barker
  • Laura Abelquist
  • Andrew Norris
  • Kaamilah Wilson
  • Phyo Phyo Zyaw Zin
  • Tatiana Mikhailova
  • Jonah Rector
  • Maria Selina Ledesma Alonso
  • Job Kiptoo Limo
  • Seth Reasoner
  • Eldar Yagmurov

Teaching Assistants

  • Michelle Bloom – Head Teaching Assistant
  • Daniel Pardue
  • Courtney Howard
  • Franceska Mehmeti
  • Kathryn Risk
  • Marceline Aengwanama
  • Dipendra Sharma Chapagain
  • Pyae Phyo
  • Travis Clay
  • Christina Kolsto
  • Garrett Cairo
  • Amanda White
  • Kaamilah Wilson
  • Andrew Norris
  • Kathryn Dunn
  • Mikyas Assefa
  • Anthony Aybiabme
  • Laura Abelquist
  • Phyo Phyo Zyaw Zin
  • Michael McCann

Teaching Assistants

  • Eli Whitaker – Head Teaching Assistant
  • Franceska Mehmeti
  • Marceline Aengwanama
  • Ivan Suarez Diaz
  • Daniel Pardue
  • Pyae Phyo
  • Courtney Howard
  • Diego Moya
  • Horton Li
  • Dipendra Chapagain
  • Kathy Risk
  • Trena Payton
  • Chelsey Lloyd
  • Ivan Titaley
  • Michelle Bloom
  • Georgia Dahlquist
  • Anna Gettinger
  • Russel Hammond

Teaching Assistants

  • Kelly Mouapi – Head Teaching Assistant
  • Premila Samuel
  • Chido Hambira
  • Eli Whitaker
  • Daniel Pardue
  • Diego Moya
  • Horton Li
  • Michelle Bloom
  • Anna Gettinger
  • Ivan Suarez Diaz
  • Eli Whitaker
  • Franceska Mehmeti
  • Kathy Risk
  • Marceline Aengwanama
  • Zalalem Mekonnen
  • Russel Hammond
  • Georgia Dahlquist
  • Trena Payton
  • Chelsey Lloyd