Loyal Jones Appalachian Center

Schedule

CTM HomeCTM Performers CTM Photo Galleries
CTM ScheduleCTM History Berea Sound Archives

Our 40th Celebration of Traditional Music

October 17 – 20, 2013 | Featuring: Banjos

Thursday, October 17

Thursday Lunch

Hutchins Library
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  Thursday Sound Archive Fellowship presentation by Joe O’Connell, “And he Took it to the Grand Ole Opry!”: A Talk with Banjoist Jim Smoak about his 60-Year Career in Country Music.”

Thursday Evening

Phelps-Stokes Auditorium
8:00 pm Stephenson Convocation Performance, Hot Club of Cow Town

 Friday, October 18

Friday Afternoon

Loyal Jones Appalachian Center, Bruce-Trades Building

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   Symposium with Michael Kline, “‘Picking and Singing Their Lives Away:’ The Legendary Hammons Family as Seen Through the Life and Songs of Currence Hammonds.” (A Dinner on the Grounds program; a light lunch will be served at 11:45 am)

1:15 pm-2:15 pm  Workshops:

  • Rev. Robert & Bernice Jones, Singing Gospel and the Blues, Bruce Room 226.
  • Lee Sexton, Banjo Tunes and Tales, Faber Library.

2:30-4:00   Film: The Librarian and the Banjo & interview with film’s producer/director    Jim Carrier

Friday Evening

Phelps-Stokes Auditorium
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Concert featuring:

  • Reverend Robert & Bernice Jones
  • Cari & Mike Norris
  • Michael Kline
  • Berea College Folk and Old Time Ensemble
  • Lee & Johnny Sexton

*Admission: $10 for the public, free for children under 10 and Berea College students with ID.

9:00 pm  Jam on campus at the Loyal Jones Appalachian Center, Bruce-Trades Building OR Contra dance with open mic music and calling, Old Town Berea, upstairs at 128 North Broadway St.

Saturday, October 19

Saturday Afternoon

Woods-Penniman Lawn (rain location: Alumni Building Lobby)
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Mountain Music and Dance Demo with Becky Hill and the Morehead State University Mountain Music Ambassadors

Loyal Jones Appalachian Center, Bruce-Trades Building

1:00 – 1:50   Workshops:

  • Jimmy Costa and Jim Lloyd, Old Time Banjo Styles, Faber Library.
  • Cari Norris, Ballad Singing, Bruce Room 226.

2:00 – 2:50   Banjo Panel with Cari Norris, Raymond McLain, Jimmy Costa, Jim Lloyd, and Robert Jones.

3:00 – 3:45   Head of the Holler Show Filming for KET with Rev. Robert & Bernice Jones

Come be part of our studio audience. All are welcome, don’t be late!

Saturday Evening

Phelps-Stokes Auditorium
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Concert featuring:

  • Jimmy Costa &  Jim Lloyd
  • Donna & Lewis Lamb
  • Morehead State University Mountain Music Ambassadors
  • Raymond McLain
  • Iron Leg Boys
  • Becky Hill

*Admission: $10 for the public, free for children under 10 and Berea College students with ID.

Woods-Penniman Commons
8:45 pm

  • Square Dance called by Becky Hill, music by the Iron Leg Boys

Sunday, October 20

Union Church (200 Prospect Street, across Boone Tavern)
9:00 am – 10:15 am Hymn Sing featuring Festival Performers led by Deborah Thompson

 

The CTM is supported by the L. Allen Smith Memorial Fund 

Berea College Logo

 

Copyright © 2013 Berea College