CTM Schedule

CTM Home                                2019 CTM Performers                CTM Photo Galleries

2019 CTM Schedule                        CTM History                        Berea Sound Archives

Our 46th Celebration of Traditional Music Schedule *

All events are open to the public

Performers and Presenters:

  • Billy Edd Wheeler
  • Doug Orr
  • Whitewater Bluegrass Company
  • Mike and Carrie Kline
  • Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno
  • Carol Elizabeth Jones
  • The Pedigos
  • The Lawson Family Band
  • Berea College’s Folk and Roots Ensemble
  • Berea Blue Grass Ensemble
  • Berea College Country Dancers

Thursday, October 10

8:00 PM – 10:00 PM – Phelps Stokes Chapel

  • Pre-CTM Stephenson Memorial Convocation Concert with Billy Edd Wheeler, Doug Orr, and the Whitewater Bluegrass Company.

Friday, October 11

11:30 PM – 1:00 PM – Hutchins Library

  • DINNER ON THE GROUNDS: Featuring Mike and Carrie Kline

1:15 PM – 2:30 PM – Loyal Jones Appalachian Center

  • “Old Time Tunes” with the Pedigos

2:45 PM – 3:30 PM – Loyal Jones Appalachian Center

  • “New-Time Tunes” with Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM – The Quad

  • Open Stage, Raffle, free dinner from local merchants

7:00 PM – 9:10 PM – Phelps Stokes Chapel

  • Concert featuring
    • Berea College Folk-Roots Ensemble
    • Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno
    • The Pedigos
    • The Berea Bluegrass Ensemble
    • Lifetime Achievement Award
    • Mike and Carrie Kline

9:15 PM – 11:15 AM – Boone Tavern

  • Jam Session led by Donna Lamb.

Saturday, October 12

Hands on Workshops at the Loyal Jones Appalachian Center

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Harmony Singing with the Lawson Family Band
  • Song Writing with Vivian Leva

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

  • Ballads with Carol Elizabeth Jones and Mike and Carrie Kline

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

  • Banjo with Ben Pedigo and Mike Kline
  • Fiddle with Harrison Pedigo and Riley Calcagno

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Old-Time Jam

CTM Events at the Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen Fair at the Pinnacles

10:00-12:30

Fiddle Contest – Indian Fort Theater Stage – Judges include Tom Cunningham and Riley Calcagno

  • 10:00-10:45, 12 and under category
  • 10:50-11:35, 13-18 category
  • 11:40-12:30, 18 and up category

12:30-1:30 – Near the Entrance

  • Circle of song led by members of the Folk-Roots Ensemble.

1:30-2:30 – Indian Fort Theater 

  • Contra/Square Dance with Ron Buchanan and Illegal Contraband

2:30-3:30 – Indian Fort Theater

  • Exhibition Dance with Country Dancers

7:00-9:05 – Phelps-Stokes Chapel

    • Concert featuring
      • Berea College Folk-Roots Ensemble
      • Vivian Leva and Riley Calcagno
      • The Pedigos
      • The Berea Bluegrass Ensemble
      • Lifetime Achievement Award
      • Mike and Carrie Kline

9:15-11:30 – Woods Penn Commons

  • Contra/square dance with caller Ron Buchanan and the Illegal Contraband

Sunday October 14

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM – Union Church

  • Gospel led sing with led by Liza DiSavino with The Pedigos, Mike and Carrie Kline, Carol Elizabeth Jones, Members of the Lawson Family, and Vivian Leva/Riley Calcagno
* Schedule is subject to change.

 

The CTM is supported by the L. Allen Smith Memorial Fund