Former Alumni Award Recipients

This award is given to alumni who have (1) achieved distinction in their chosen field; and (2) by application of principles fostered at Berea have done much to enrich the lives of others.

1966    John and Ethel Adams N’28, A’31

1967    Dr. A. C. Russell ’28

1967    Dr. James M. Moler ‘’32

1968    Dr. Ralph W. Phillips ’30

1968    Rev. C. McCoy Franklin ’20

1969    Dr. Raymond M. Cable ’29

1969    William B. Welsh ’49

1970    Dr. Luther M. Ambrose ’20

1970    Billy Edd Wheeler ’55

1971    Dr. Charles E. Bishop ’46

1971    Irene Holcombe Clark ’36

1972    Fred J. Burkhard ’35

1972    Dr. Charles G. Hamilton ’25

1973    Tharon Musser ’46

1973    Dr. Stanley Wall ’38

1974    Rev. J. Clyde Wheeler ’34

1974    Dr. George W. McKinney Jr. ’42

1975    Dr. Edward B. Cooper ’30

1976    Dr. Dwight L. Blackburn ’49

1976    Dr. Ralph C. John ’41

1977    E.R. Brann ’42

1977    Earl G. Robbins A’28, ’32

1978    Dr. James W. Turpin V-5 ’45-’46

1979    Willie Fay Allen Spurlock ’30

1979    Dr. James S. Brown ’37

1980    Dr. Dean W. Colvard ’58

1980    Dr. James S. Burton ’58

1981    Dr. James E. Colvard ’58

1981    Dr. Robert R. Blake ’40

1982    Charles Counts ’56

1982    Rubynelle Waldrop Thyne ’56

1983    Bradley Kincaid V’20, A’22

1983    Harriet Simpson Arnow ’28

1983    Dr. Leonard Roberts ’39

1984    M. Elizabeth Culbreth ’64

1984    Dr. Badgett Dillard ’49

1985    Bishop R. Kern Eutsler ’40

1985    Dr. Sarah Hamilton Sell ’34

1986    Harvey ’36 and Jessie Hamm Meyer ’33

1986    Louise Garner Brock ’34

1987    Dr. John Bennett Fenn ’37

1987    Dr. Jack Reese ’51

1988    Dr. G. Samuel Hurst ’47

1988    Dr. Russell I. Todd ’23

1989    Dr. Franklin ’49 and Betty Parker Parker ’50

1989    Dr. John Haun ’48

1990    Charles McNeer ’50

1991    Jack Buchanan ’46

1991    Rosemary Maxie Weddington ’53

1992    Dr. Jack Hale ’49

1992    Dr. H.B. Clark ’37

1993    Dr. Harold Rosenbaum ’41

1993    Albert Stewart ’36

1994    Dr. Rachel Keen Clifton ’59

1994    Dr. Alice Manicur ’54

1995    Dr. Grover C. Miller ’50

1995    R. Elton White ’65

1995    Dr. Tom Kim ’52

1996    Dr. Constance Willard Williams ’56

1996    Dr. Rolande Goode ’46

1996    Dr. John Auxier ’51

1996    Dr. O. Glenn Hall ’57

1997    Judy Stewart Martin ’67

1997    Dr. Steele Mattingly ’50

1998    Wendell White ’58

1998    Bernie K. Peace ’54

1999    Rev. Raymond Gibson ’45

1999    Joyce VanSant Judge ’57

2000  Harvey and Doris Hinkle Musser ’55

2001   Muse Watson ’71

2000   Eddie Kennedy ’68

2001    David Shelton ’69

2002    Bill Hinchman ’43

2002    Charles Timberlake ’57

2003    Stephen Bow ’53

2003    Robert Gene Lawson ’61

2004    Dr. Chella David ’61

2004    W.M. “Mac” Davis ’50

2005    Dr. Brad Crain ’65

2005    Dr. Douglass Watts ’65

2005    Dr. George Lester ’54

2006    Dr. H.H. Cheng ’56

2006    Dr. Harry Stambaugh ’50

2006    Dr. Paul S. Peercy ’61

2007    Peter McNeill ’51

2007    Dr. Kyoko Iitaka ’59

2007    Dr. Donna Dean ’69

2008    Dr. Buelon Moss ’60

2008    Jerry B. Hale ’73

2009    Dr. Bill Best ’59

2009    Violet Johnson Farmer ’61

2010    Dr. Virgil Eldon Ball ’70

2010    Dr. Robert Ling ’61

2010    Virgie Mahaffey McIntyre ’45

2011    Terry L. Allebaugh ’91

2011    Dr. Wallace Campbell ’66

2011    Dr. Harold L. Moses ’58

2011    Dr. Patrick E. Napier ’49

2012    Dr. Charlotte Faye Beason ’70

2013    Dr. Warren E. Bulman ’48

2013    C. Dean ’55 and Nina Crabtree Cornett ’61

2013    Dr. Karen L. McElmurray ’80

2014    Dr. Sumit K. Ganguly ’77

2014    Dr. Robert M. Mayberry ’76

2014    Charles “Burt” Boyer Fd’58

2015    Dr. Jack C. Blanton ’57

2015    Michael S. Clark ’67

2016    Dr. Miles Hayes ’57

2016    David Welch ’55

2017    Dr. Robert Auerbach ’49

2017    Ann Beard Grundy ’68

2017    Dr. Charles F. Haywood ’49

2017     Bill Daugherty ’76

2018    Jim Branscome ’68

This award is given to alumni during or prior to their twentieth class reunion year, and whose achievements in career, public service and volunteer activities are worthy of recognition and have brought honor to Berea College.

1992    Jewrette Y. Johnson ’77

1992    Laura Menefee ’76

1992    Judge B. Wilson II ’78

1993    Bob Hawks ’77

1993    H. A. Musser ’80

1993    Vance Blade ’82

1994    Justine Conley ’80

1994    Roger Marcum ’74

1994    Dr. William Johnstone ’74

1995    Drexel Sammons ’80

1995    Diane Artist ’80

1996    Steve Ridder ’81

1996    Jerry Gilbert ’78

1997    Vickie Elaine Allums ’79

1998    Mike Caudill ’78

1999    Christopher O. Hines ’84

1999    Gary Chapman ’84

2000   Tracy E. Thompson ’80

2001    Willie Parker ’86

2002    Wade Biddix ’82

2003    William Jones ’95

2004    Michael Murphy ’84

2005    Jeanette Humphrey Byrd ’89

2005    Dr. Paul White ’89

2006    Major David L. Peeler Jr. ’88  

2006    Alfreddie Hasan Davis ’92

2007    Corey Craig ’97

2008    Donna Sabino Butt ’90

2009    Della Justice ’93

2010    Dr. Ronnie Nolan ’95

2010    Joshua Powell ’97

2011    Kathryn Coughlin ‘95

2012    Katherine Silver Kelly ’91

2013    Vernon Johnson ’03

2013    DeJuana L. Thompson ’05

2014    Regina Ann Fugate ’02

2015    Cara Stewart Green ’03

2015    Mae Suramek ’95

2016    Charles Badger ’11

2016    Christian Motley ’09

This award is given to alumni who have rendered outstanding service to, and demonstrated loyal interest in, Berea College.

1982    Dr. Kearney R. Adams ’41

1982    Porter Gray ’25

1984    J. Ernest Hill ’36

1984    Margaret Dizney A’11

1984    Dr. Hugh Mahaffey ’24

1984    Dr. Key L. Barkley ’26

1986    Earl Robbins ’32

1987    Moir ’38 and Virgie Ferrell Pilson ’36

1987    Wilson ’30 and Ellen Best Evans ’30

1988    John Bill A’36, ’40 and Flora Allen ’40

1989    James “Pop” Hollandsworth ’37

1989    Lillie Mae Crouch Walters ’27

1989    Mildred Faulkner Dawn ’35

1990    Judy Drukker Stammer ’30

1990    Jack and Ann Saylor Mullins ’40

1990    Lily Bennett McGinty ’36

1991    Guy Wesley ’41

1992    Helen David Hieronymus ’46

1992    David ’55 and Joyce Loy Welch ’55

1993    L. T. ’41 and LaVerna McClure ’41

1993    Dean ’35 and Martha Colvard ’34

1993    Dr. Charles Haywood ’49

1994    Helena Jacobs Mink ’51

1995    Charles Crowe ’70

1996    Roberta Larew Allison ’45

1996    William S. Murphy A’29, ’33

1996    Jessie Reasor Zander ’54

1996    Kathryn Dick Christopher ’28

1997    William Allender ’43

1997    Nelvia Lowe Hunt ’52

1997    Marolyn Olson Dunlap ’52

1998    Mildred (Dink) Gorman Allen ’38

1998    James Crase ’58

2000    E.R. Brann ’42

2001    Virgina Ferrill Piland ’43

2002    George Wayne Eisenhour ’41

2004    Truman ’61 and Joyce Barnes Fields ’61

2005     William White ’65

2007     Judy Ann Coates Fray ’67

2008     Hilda Karlsson Roderick ’48

2011     Dr. P. Clayton ’61 and Dr. Linda Stewart Rivers ’62

2011     Frances Nichols Rogers ’66

2012     Elizabeth Culbreth ’64

2012     Brenda Williams Guy ’79

2016     Janie Adams Frazier ’72

2017     Larry Woods ’75

This award is given to non-alumni in recognition of their outstanding service to, and demonstrated loyal interest in, Berea College.

1964    Mr. and Mrs. “Pap” Foster Adams

1969    Dr. W. Gordon Ross

1970    Norbert “Newt” Stammer

1974    Dr. Louis Smith

1975    Allan T. Morreim

1975    Dr. Jerome Hughes

1976    Julian and Hilde Capps

1976    Dr. Charles E. Pauck

1976    Dr. Howard B. Monier

1977    Ethel Capps

1978    William E. and Nona Barlow Newbolt

1978    Dr. George S. and Marie Noss

1978    Dr. Rolf Hovey

1979    Freda Wyatt

1979    Margaret Belknap Allen

1979    Dr. Kenneth H. Thompson

1980    Bessie Dyke

1980    Faunice Hubble

1980    Anna Mae Shumaker

1980    Adelaide Gundlach

1981    Laverna Faulkner McClure

1981    Al and Jean Perrin

1981    Elvin Combs

1981    Ira J. and Ethel Martin

1982    Willis and Anne Weatherford

1982    Dr. Oscar H. Gunkler

1983    Dr. Charlotte P. Ludlum

1983    Dr. Pat W. Wear

1984    Dr. Charles Harris

1984    Dr. Dorothy Gates

1985    Alonzo Ballard

1985    Sarah Firor

1985    Richard T. and Mary Hougen

1986    Minnie Maude Macauley

1986    Agnes Aspnes

1987    Charity Comingore

1987    Hazel Lincoln

1987    Charles Allen

1988    Clara McDonald

1988    Gerrin Barnes

1989    Ethel Singleton

1990    John and Maxine Kessler

1990    George Kavanaugh

1990    John King

1991    Tom and Janet Kreider

1991    Martha Wylie Pride

1992    Les and Mary Lou Pross

1992    Dorothy Grossman

1993    Orville and Anne Boes

1993    Dr. John B. and Jane Stephenson

1993    Leigh Jones

1994    Dr. James Orwig

1994    Rude Osolnik

1994    Jack Marema

1994    Dr. Phillip V. Spears

1995    Amanda Walker

1995    Dr. Cleo Charles

1995    Rev. Randy Osborne

1996    Mrs. C. B. Hall

1996    Dr. Robert Johnstone

1996    John Chrisman

1996    Dorothy Chrisman

1997    Alice Van Krevelen

1997    Dr. John Hall

1997    Dr. Noel Stephens

1998    Roland Wierwille

1998    Dr. Paul Hager

1998    Wenona Thoma George

1999    Happy Booker

2000   Ruth Butwell

2000    Ora Lee Hill

2001     Rev. Lee Morris

2001    Charles and Annette Tinnin

2002   Dr. Maureen Flannery

2002    Molly Levey

2003    Ed Fitzgerald

2004    Glennis Walker

2004    Dr. Richard Drake

2008    Bill Bowman

2008    Dr. Larry D. and Nancy Shinn

2009    Dr. William A. Laramee

2010    Linda DuRand

2010    Duane and Betty High

2010    Jeffrey S. Amburgey

2011    Robert J. Lewis

2012    Dr. Stephen C. and Sandra S. Bolster

2014    Melissa S. Osborne

2015    Fred Baker

2017    Carl Carpenter

2017    Gary McCormick

2017    Dr. Kathy Bullock

2017    Keith Bullock

2018    Lavoyed Hudgins

(prior to 1998 this was known as the Award of Special Merit)

This award is given to alumni who have been employed by Berea College and are recognized for their outstanding service, demonstrated loyal interest and extraordinary quality of work to the Berea College family.

1973    Roy M. Walters ’27

1975    Wilson and Ellen Best Evans ’30

1975    W. Gordon Ross Hon. ’69

1975    Jerome Hughes Hon. ’75

1976    Clyde and Elsie Jones ’21

1976    Judy Drukker Stammer ’30

1977    Ruth Woods ’25

1978    John ’17 and Maude Kilbourne A’12

1979    Coach Clarence Wyatt ’33

1979    Betty Stephens Lamb ’59

1979    Francis and Louise Hutchins Hon. ’67

1980    Gilbert Roberts ’30

1981    Dr. L. T. McClure ’41

1981    Dr. J. Bates ’25 and Eleanor Knight Henderson ’25

1982    R. Maureen Faulkner ’26

1982    Ted and Margaret Kraatz Wright ’31

1983    Ben Welsh ’24

1983    Dr. Feaster Wolford ’23

1985    Virginia Auvil ’31

1986    Lillian M. McGuire A’33, ’38

1986    Maude Ledford A’23, ’28

1986    Lena Mae Elkin V’24

1986    Homer Biggerstaff A’17, ’21

1987    Sally Wilkerson ’42

1987    Dorothy Tredennick ’41

1988    Louise Scrivner ’47

1988    Dr. Carl Kilbourne ’43

1988    Kathryn Dick Christopher ’28

1988    Carl Ford ’34

1989    George Arthur Dick Fd’26 A’29

1989    Mary Lee Wynn Buckley ’27

1990    Mildred Roberts ’25

1991    Guy Wesley ’41

1991    Julia Woodfin Smith ’31

1992    Janie Ramsay ’34

1993    Bob Menefee ’40

1993    Loyal Jones ’54

1994    Marjorie Gabbard Hylton  ’49

1994    Dr. D. Warren Lambert ’48

1995    Barbara Byrd ’56 and Paul Power ’58

1996    Louise Gibson ’55

1996    Dorothy Coffey Wierwille ’55

1997    Edith Calico Puckett ’41

1997    William Ramsay ’52

1998    Rod Bussey ’63

1998    Mary Goodrich Halstead Fd’48

1999    Betty Hyatt Olinger ’69

1999    James R. Masters ’58

1999    Dr. Smith T. Powell ’61

2000   Sidney Saylor Farr ’80

2000   Becky Henderson ’62 and John Cook ’60

2001    Paul David Nelson ’65

2001    Dr. Don Hudson ’65

2002    Chuck Morgan ’67

2003    Carl Thomas ’78

2004    Barbara Goddard ’48

2005    Rebecca Nelson ’65

2005    Susan Curtis Vaughn ’65

2007    Lynn Murphree ’67

2012    Mae Suramek ’95

2014    Carolyn Castle ’70

2014    Amy Carter Shehee ’91

2015    Dreama Gentry ’89

2017     Dr. Mike Johnson ’73