Department of Public Safety

Emergency Contact and Shelter Information

 

Building Weather Shelter Area Contact/Extension Alternative Contact
Admissions / Haaga House Basement Rebecca Parrish/ x3508 Luke Hodson/ x 3503
Agriculture Building 1st floor interior hallway & stairwells Jessa Turner/ x3590 Sean Clark/ x3402
Alumni Building Barton Room, Basement hallway Jessica Hemenway/ x3251 Joe Saleem/ x3491
Anna Smith Hall 1st & 2nd floor Hallways x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3115
Bingham Hall Laundry Room & Basement Hallway Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3115
Blue Ridge Hall Basement Center Room Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Boone Tavern Hotel Basement Front Desk-Emily Stallard/ x3700 Alernate Front Desk/ x3700
Bruce Trades-Appalachian Ctr File Room Area Shelia Lyons/ x3935 Chris Miller/ x3373
Bruce Trades – Celts/Trio File Room Area Shelia Lyons/ x3935 Ashley Cochrane/ x3605
Bruce Trades – IS&S/EPG File Room Area John Lympany/ x3990 Peter Hackbert/ x3721
Bruce Trades – Printing Svc Printing Area Melvin Cooper/ x3165 Linda Kuhlman/ x3166
Child Development Lab Interior hallway & Bathrooms Denise Scheler/ x3620 Wilma Chambers/ x3621
College Bookstore Basement Marty Wayland/ x3199 Nate Daniels/ x3193
College Health Service Hospital designated areas Dorothy Mau/ x3212 Michelle/ x3212
Dana Hall Basement Lobby Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Danforth Hall Mechanical room off lower lounge Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Draper Building Staff – 1st floor
Others – Jekyl
Phyllis Gabbard/ x3263 Shalamar Sandifer/ x3134
Ecovillage bathrooms on 1st floor Elaine Adams/ x3179 Kendra Marchal
Edwards Building Academic Inner stairwell between floors Eugenia Nicols/ x3005 William Laramee/ x3362
Edwards Hall Inner stairwell between floors Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Elizabeth Rogers Hall 1st & 2nd floor hallways & Basement Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Emery Building Basement Katrina Rivers Thompson/ x3748 Front office/ x3742
Estill Street Complex Bathroom of each suite Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Facilities Management Interior Hallway Jeff Reed/ x3527 Jon Metcalf/ x3828
Fairchild Hall 2nd floor short hallway Beverly Penkalski/ x3150 Gus Gerassimides/ x3158
Frost Building Basement Hallways Johanna Allen/ x3939
Heat Plant Bathroom and Shower room Diane Zekind/ x3128 Mike Alexander/ x3067
Home Management Basement and Mechanical Room Katrina Rivers Thompson/ x3748 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Hutchins – Library Center part of Sub-basement Calvin Gross/ x3274 Ann Chase/ x3266
Hutchins – IS&S Basement Area Kevin Blankenship/ x3538 Judy Gergan/ x3307
Industrial Technology Evacuate to Printing Services Sandy Wells/ x3033 Gary Mahoney/ x3063
James Hall Basement or sub-basement lounge Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Jelkyl Drama Building Auditorium and Hallways Deborah Martin/ x3419 Shan Ayers/ x3426
Kentucky Hall Basement 001 area Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Kettering Hall Mechanical room off lower lounge Virgil Burnside Beverly Abney
Knapp Hall Basement mech. hallway and bathrooms Lisa Rosenbarker/ x3072 Kathryn Akural/ x3177
Lincoln Hall Stairwells and Bathrooms Malissa Blair/ x3131 Scotty Abney/ x3082
Log House Craft Gallery Basement Mona Arritt/ x3368 Tim Glotzbach/ x3224
Middletown School Basement Middle Area Mary Jane Stancil/ x3488 Robin Adams/ x3854
Nursing Building Room 104, 127, 128, 129 Teresa Jefferson/ x3380 Carol Kirby/ x3381
Pearson Hall Basement & 1st/2nd floor hallways Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Phelp-Stokes Building Evacuate to Library Barbara Lakes/ x3217 Peggy Rivage-Seul/ x3931
President’s House Basement Nancy Shinn/ x3820 Cheyenne Isaacs/ x3820
Presser Building Practice Rooms and long hallway Jeanette Davidson/ x3466 Ann Rhodes/ x3461
Public Relations Center Room and Hallway September Hall/ x3018 Jay Buckner/ x3023
Rogers-Traylor Art Building Basement Floor Larky Crawford/ x3530 Lisa Kriner/ x3852
Science Building Basement Alice Hooker/ x3351 Leslie Kaylor/ x3350
Seabury Center Locker rooms, Entrance bathrooms John Hemenway/ x3482 Mark Cartmill/ x3922
Seabury Hall 1st Floor Hallway Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Student Crafts Mueller Bldg. Dye Room / Woodcraft Center Bathrooms Deloris Coleman/ x3221 Tim Glotzbach/ x3224
Talcott Hall Basement 001 Virgil Burnside/ x3155 Beverly Abney/ x3155
Weaving – Sunshine Ballard Bathroom, men’s Amy Judd/ x3227 Tim Glotzbach/ x3224
Woods – Penn Building Stairwell from 1st to 3rd floor Lavoyed Hudgins/ x3240 Brad Cole/ x3333
Wrought Iron

Berea College Logo

 

Copyright © 2013 Berea College