Political Science Program

Awards

  • C. Louis Smith Award Winners
  • Department Labor Award Winners
  • Blanton Prize Winners
  • E. Taylor Parks Award Winners
  • Channell Barbour Political Science Essay Prize Winners
  • Helen Brann Scholarship in Social Sciences Winners
  • Albert G. Weidler Memorial Scholarship in Social Studies Winners

 

C. Louis Smith Award Winners

The Louis Smith Award is named after the former political science professor and Dean of the College (author of the Great Commitments).  It is awarded each year to the outstanding student in political science.  Selection is by the Political Science faculty.

2012 Jamond Perry
2011 Sierra Merida
2010 Oliver Munyaradzi
2009 Breanna Trombley
2008 Kateryna Peremanova
2007 Airzola Cleaves
2006 William Gyude Moore
2005 Aisulu Masylkanova
2004 Izabela Luckiewicz
2003 Sarah F. Hooks
2002 Josh Stanton
2001 Irakli Khodeli
2000 Irakli Khodeli
1999 David Scott Bradley
1998 Druv Aditya Dhavan
1997 Shawn Travis Pinkston
1996 David Truman Cole
1995 Larry Thomas Swartz
1994 Stephanie Cateena Flanary
1993 Jeffrey Fay Pigott
1992 Mary Ann Roenker
1991 No award given
1990 Rebecca Jane Kiser
1989 David Peeler
1988 Helen Louise Echols
1987 Manuel Vincente B. Alverado
1986 Adegboyega Adesina Somide
1985 Suzanne Lynn Peters
1984 Harold Stephen Robinson
1983 Alesia Amelia Wykle
1982 Joe Hurley
1981 No award given
1980 Donna Lynn Morgam
1979 No award given
1978 Ricky Lynn Dear
1977 No award given
1976 Gordeau Bingham
1975 Alfred S. Lokuji
1974 John Stephen Sparkman

Department Labor Award Winners

2012 Samuel Hawes
2011 Sierra Merida
2010 Julie Potter
2009 John Bradley
2008 Martine Romy Bernard
2007 Aanastasia Shegay
2006 Aisulu Masylkanova
2005 A. J. Schultz
2004 Caroline Payne

Blanton Prize Winners

The Blanton Prize is awarded to a senior History and/or Political Science major, who is “the most outstanding senior majoring in one or both of these subjects,” and who has “strong writing skills.”  Selection is by the chairs of the two departments.

2012 Ismaila Ceesay (PSC)
2011 Courtenay Burns
2010 Kristopher Brown (HIS)
2009 Ruslan Petrakiev (PSC)
2008 Martine Romy Bernard (PSC)
2007 Jason Peerce (HIS)
2006 Benjamin C. Ibershoff (PSC)
2005 Gregory P. Neil (HIS)
2004 Heather Barton (PSC)
2003 Emily Andrews (HIS)
2002 Kyle Fred French (HIS)

 

E. Taylor Parks Award Winners

Similar to the Blanton Prize, the Parks Award goes to the graduating senior who has “demonstrated excellence” in either History or Political Science. It was established by Mr. E. R. Brann (’42) of Madison, Wisconsin, who majored in history and political science at Berea, in honor of the late Dr. E. Taylor Parks.  Selection is by the chairs of the two departments.

2012 Catherine Beechie (HIS)
2011 Daniel Miller (HIS)
2010 Julie Potter (PSC)
2009 Alix Heitzman (HIS)
2008 Maggie C. Park  (HIS)
2007 Jeremy Wells (PSC)
2006 Joshua Powell (HIS)
2005 Caroline Payne (PSC)
2004 Joshua Miller (HIS)
2003 Aaron S. Housh (PSC)
2002 Jonathan Homer Coffey (HIS)
2001 Irakli Khodeli (PSC)
2000 Brian Gartner (HIS)
1999 David Scott Bradley (PSC)
1998 James G. Viatoe (HIS)
1997 Steven Lamont Evans (PSC)

Channell Barbour Political Science Essay Prize Winners

This award is given to a U. S. citizen African-American Political Science major with Junior or Senior status and a minimum 3.5 overall GPA.  The department faculty selects the recipient based on a submitted essay about why political science was chosen as a major and what plans the student has for the future. This award ended in 2010.

2010 No award given
2009 No award given
2008 Martine Romy Bernard
2007 No award given
2006 Airzola Cleaves

 

Helen Brann Scholarship in Social Sciences Winners

Mr. E. R. Brann (’42) also established the Helen Brann Scholarship in Social Sciences “in honor of his mother and his wife.”  The honor goes to students in the social sciences who have shown “outstanding character and financial need as well as outstanding ability in their chosen field.”  Selection is by a committee of representatives from all the social sciences.  This award ended in 2004.

2004 Andrea Faulkner (PSY)
2003 Novruz Bashirov
2002 Amy Rebecca Swanson
2001 Terry Albury
2000 Lina Stulpinaite
1999 Jeremy Todd Smith
1998 Prakash Shahi
1997 Steven Lamont Evans (PSC)
1996 David Truman Cole (PSC)
1995 Debra Bruce
1994 Larry Thomas Swartz (PSC)
1993 Juliana renault Pradez de Faria (PSC)
1992 Millicent Lane (PSC)
1991 Sheila Jane Buzzard (PSC)
1990 Ruby Robin Miller
1989 Paul Harrison White
1988 Markus Edward Bays
1987 Billy Burnett Brackett
1986 Michael Peter Bobic (PSC)
1985 Peggy Lynn Farley

Albert G. Weidler Memorial Scholarship in Social Studies Winners

Awarded annually for excellence in the study of economics, business administration, history, sociology, political science and psychology.

2012 Jamond Perry (PSC), Raven Weaver (PSY), and Trung “Alex” Huynh (BUS)
2011 Carla Bell
2010 Oliver Munyaradzi (PSC), Megan Rodgers (PSY), Kim Nguyen (SOC)
2009 Alix Heintzman (HIS), Stephanie Mathies, and Breanna Trombley (PSC)
2008 Tian X. Wei (PSY) and Rosanna Green (SOC)
2007 De-An Watkins (PSC)
2006 No award given
2005 Jennifer Kilkus
2004 Izabela Luciewicz (PSC)
2003 Kirk Aaron Amick, Amber Marie Richardson
2002 Amy Rebecca Swanson

Berea College Logo

 

Copyright © 2013 Berea College