Loyal Jones Appalachian Center

CTM Schedule

CTM Home2014 CTM Performers CTM Photo Galleries
2014 CTM ScheduleCTM History Berea Sound Archives

Our 41st Celebration of Traditional Music

October 16 – 19, 2014

14CTM poster Revised3

Thursday, October 16

Thursday Afternoon

Phelps Stokes

3:00 pm      A Kindly Visitation, play by James Leva with Riley Baugus, Danny Knicely and Ira Bernstein, directed by Joseph Martinez (A Convocation at Phelps-Stokes)

Friday, October 17

Friday Afternoon (at Loyal Jones Appalachian Center)

1:00 pm      Live filming Head of the Holler Television Show, featuring guests Sheila Kay Adams and Sparky and Rhonda Rucker, hosted by Sam Gleaves.

3:00 pm      Symposium: Sue Massek performs Precious Memories: The Life of Sarah Ogan Gunning.

Friday Evening, 7:00 pm (at Phelps Stokes Auditorium)

CONCERT featuring:

  • Berea College Folk and Roots Ensemble
  • Sue Massek
  • Kanawha Tradition (Bobby Taylor, Kim Johnson, Jesse Pearson)
  • Comer “Moon” and Theda Mullins
  • Frank Neat, Homer Ledford Luthier Award Winner
  • Berea College Blue Grass Ensemble
  • The Davis and Elkins College Appalachian Ensemble

*Admission: $10 for the public, free for children under 10 and Berea College students with ID.

After the concert:  Jam at the Village Trough (218 Adams St., Old Town Berea) or Contra Dance at Howard and Shirley Carlberg’s fine home and dancehall in Old Town Berea (128 North Broadway).  The contra dancing starts at 9:00.

Saturday, October 18

Saturday Morning (at Alumni Building Lobby)

11:00 am      Square Dance & Exhibition with the Becky Hill and the Davis & Elkins College Appalachian Ensemble

Saturday Afternoon Workshops (at Loyal Jones Appalachian Center)

1:00 pm        (i) Ballads with Sheila Kay Adams; (ii)  Kentucky Jug Band Music with the Leestown String Band

2:00 pm       (i)  Blue & Gray in Black & White: Civil War Songs and Stories with Sparky & Rhonda Rucker; (ii) Music heritage of West Virginia focusing on Ed Haley and Clark Kessinger with the Kanawha Tradition

3:00 pm        (i) Round Peak Style String Band with James Leva, Riley Baugus, and Danny Knicely; (ii) Harmony Singing with Emily Miller, Becky Hill, and the Davis & Elkins College Appalachian Ensemble

4:00 pm     (i) Talk with Frank Neat, winner of the Homer Ledford Luthier Award; (ii) Percussive Dancing with Becky Hill and the Davis & Elkins College Appalachian Ensemble  (held in Woods-Penn Commons)

Saturday Evening 

CONCERT (7:00 pm at Phelps Stokes Auditorium) featuring:

  • Berea College’s Black Music Ensemble
  • Sheila Kay Adams
  • Leestown String Band (Jim Webb, Dan Atkins, John Harrod, & Robb Cabe)
  • Sparky and Rhonda Rucker
  • James Leva, Riley Baugus, Danny Knicely, and Ira Bernstein

*Admission: $10 for the public, free for children under 10 and Berea College students with ID.

DANCE (9:00 pm, Woods-Penn Commons) called by Becky Hill with music by assorted CTM performers

JAM (after the dance at the Village Trough, 216 Adams St., Old Town Berea)

Sunday, October 19

Union Church (200 Prospect Street, across from Boone Tavern)
9:00 am – 10:15 am Hymn Sing featuring Festival Performers led by Deborah Thompson

 

The CTM is supported by the L. Allen Smith Memorial Fund 

Berea College Logo

 

Copyright © 2014 Berea College